Celebrate your uniqueness.

Find the Right Job. Right Here.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last edited on May 15, 2016

 

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to ensure that you can clearly understand our data and security practices and policies as you use the JobFindah controlled websites, blogs, emails and software applications (the “websites”). This privacy policy describes the types of information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

 

Please review this carefully before using our websites, and also review this periodically as we may update it from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes in our privacy practices. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us by emailing at contact@jobfindah.com or by sending a letter to JobFindah Network, 300 Baker Avenue Suite 300, Concord, MA 01742, Attention: Customer Service. Please include your name, postal and email addresses in such communication.

 

 

1. What information do we collect and when?

 

We may obtain your personal information, if you choose to register and create an account on our websites. You may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and additional details to help complete creation of accounts. We may also obtain information about you when you place an order, subscribe to newsletters, respond to survey, fill out a form, enter information on our site (such as profile or resume creation), call or email us, or communicate with us using social media, or when you participate in our contests, promotions, or events. Sometimes, we may also obtain such information from our business partners, affiliates, other third parties, and public sources. Please note that you do not need to provide any personal information of you browse the available content portions of our websites and/or perform job searches.

 

 

In addition to personal information described above, we collect your username and password for the accounts you may establish on our sites. We use external payment gateway PayPal and do not store your credit card information when you purchase products on our websites. If provided, we may collect your demographic information such as education, age, gender, race, ethnicity, salary and other related information from your resume, profile or other means as described above.

 

We may also collect information stored in your social media profile when you authorize us to access your social media accounts in the registration process.

 

In addition, when you visit our websites, we may collect certain non-personally identifiable information by automated methods (such as cookies) that may include information about the device, IP address, geographic location, browser type, operating systems that you have used to access our websites. Such information may also include date and time of visits, search terms used to reach our websites, information pages browsed or actions taken on the websites, including search patterns, record of searches, jobs viewed, clicked or applied.

 

2. How do we use your information?    

 

We may use the information we collect from you to register, manage and maintain your account, process transactions, and provide products and services that you use or purchase. Inform you about relevant job postings or matched resumes, improve our websites to better serve you, to personalize user’s experience and deliver the type of content and product offerings that might of interest to you, to administer contests, promotions, survey or other site features.

We may also use your information to respond to your service requests, enforce our website Terms and Condition for usage; comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies, protect against fraud, hacking, and unauthorized usage;

We may also send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services from us or our partners, follow-up with your requests for information and service, or inform you about our business matters.

 

3. How do we protect information?

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. Credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

4. How do we use 'cookies'?

 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we may use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to help remember and process items in your shopping cart, save jobs for later review or application, understand and save your preferences for future visits, to keep track of advertisements, and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You may be able to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies off, some features may be disabled. It may or may not affect overall user's experience that makes your browsing pattern more efficient, although some of our services may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

 

5. Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

6. Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

7. Resume Privacy Options

Posting your resume on our websites puts your personal information in front of employers with open positions. You have varying degrees of control about the visibility of your resume (and accompanying personal information) by setting privacy settings whether or not you resume can be viewed by third parties. Please note that JobFindah will still be able to collect and store such information.

We attempt to limit access to our searchable resume database to legitimate users such as paying employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters and human resource professionals, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use of resumes by third parties who access such resumes while they are in our searchable database. You may remove your resume from our searchable database at any time. However, employers, recruiters and others who have paid for access to that database, as well as parties who have otherwise gained access to the database may have retained a copy of your resume in their own files or databases. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of resumes or profiles that have been downloaded by third parties. Accordingly, you should not put information you would not want made public in your resume.

8. Updating Your Account Information

 

You may access, update and amend Personal Information included in your online account at any time by logging into your account and making the necessary changes. You may also delete your account, including your Personal Information and any resumes from our databases at any time by logging in to your account and making an account deletion. Deleting your account will remove your Personal Information and resumes from our databases. However, if you have applied to a job in the past, that particular employer may still be able to access your resume. Further, you will not be able to delete data held by third parties, such as prospective employers, that already have accessed and downloaded your information or resume.

 

9. Advertising

 

We use Google AdSense Advertising as well as other banner advertising from reputed partners or customers on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick for Publisher cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

 

10. Children’s Privacy

 

Our websites are intended to be used by adults. If you are under the of 13, please do not use our websites. Our website Terms and Conditions prohibits usage of our websites by anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13.

 

11. CAN SPAM

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to a) send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions, b) process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders c) send you additional information related to your product and/or service, d) market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to a) NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses b) identify any advertisement message in some reasonable way, include the physical address of our business or site headquarters, c) honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests within reasonable speed, and d) allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us by following the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you.

 

12. California Residents

 

California law permits its residents to request and receive information about a business' disclosure of certain categories of Personal Information to other companies for their use in direct marketing. If you are a California resident and a user of our websites, you can request a copy of this information by sending an email to contact@jobfindah.com or a letter to JobFindah Network, 300 Baker Avenue Suite 300, Concord, MA 01742. Please include your name and email address in email requests, and your name and postal address in mail requests.